Dr. MC's Self-Care Cabaret

Find Your Spotlight

Dr. MC's Self-Care Cabaret

Find Your Spotlight

Photo by Pixabay on Pexels.com

Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret, LLC  Privacy Policy

 

Effective as of: August 15, 2022

 

This website and any other URLs and websites administered by Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret, LLC  (collectively, the “Site”) are offered by Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret, LLC  and its affiliates (collectively, “Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret” or “we” “our” or “us”) to you, the user, subject to your acceptance of all the terms and conditions as set forth below (“Privacy Policy”). The terms “you” “your” and “user” refer to all individuals and entities that access the Site.   Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret has created this privacy policy to make sure you know what information Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret collects and how Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret uses it. By using the Site, you expressly consent to the collection, storage, disclosure and use of your information as outlined in this Privacy Policy and you agree to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

 

Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret’s Services are designed to give you consultative information with regard to the subject matter within Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret’s expertise, mainly general advice and information about self-care, trauma recovery, and growth mindset, and the proprietary methodologies developed by Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret. You understand and acknowledge that Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret and its employees are not medical doctors, psychiatrists, or psychologists.  Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret and its employees are not providing customized one-on-one advice or information.  Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret does not provide medical advice, diagnoses or treatment information, therapy or mental health counseling, Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret advises you to seek the services of an appropriate licensed medical, mental health, or other service provider for any medical or mental health needs.

 

If you reside outside the U.S., your personally identifiable information will be transferred to the U.S. and processed and stored there under U.S. privacy standards. By visiting our Site and providing information to us, you consent to such transfer to, and processing in, the U.S.

 

Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret’s practices and services. When changes are made to this Privacy Policy, Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret will post a notice on the Site.  Regardless of notice, by visiting this Site, you are accepting the terms of the then-current Privacy Policy.  If you follow any external links, located on the Site, to third-party websites, Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret is not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites. 

Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret encourages you to check back, from to time, and review this Privacy Policy so that you always will know what personally identifiable information Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret collects, how it is used, and to whom it is disclosed.

 

By visiting/using the Site you are consenting to our processing of your personal data as set forth in this Privacy Policy now and as amended by us. “Processing” means using cookies on a computer or using or touching information in any way, including, but not limited to, collecting, storing, deleting, using, combining, and disclosing information, all of which activities will take place in the United States and in any states where WordPress (our hosting provider) processes and stores data. If you reside outside the U.S., your personal data will be transferred to the U.S., and processed and stored there under U.S. privacy standards. By visiting our Platform and providing information to us, you consent to such transfer to, and processing in, the U.S. “personal data” generally means any information relating to an identified natural person, or a natural person who can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier, such as your name, identification number, payment information, email, location data etc. The specific personal data collected by Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret is explained in this Privacy Policy.

 

The Chief Executive Officer shall review and approve any material changes to this policy as necessary. Any questions, concerns, or comments regarding this Privacy Policy or our use of your personal data, please contact us at info@drmcselfcare.com or 437 Lincoln Avenue, #1352, Saugus, MA 01906.

 

A note about the content on the Site:

Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret provides information on Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret’s Site for educational, general advisory, and informational purposes only.  The information on the Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret Site is copyrighted material and is intended for your personal use.  You may not distribute, sell or otherwise commercialize Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret’s advice or content.

 

Your use of the Site:

As a condition to your use of this Site, you agree not to:

  1. Upload, post, email, transmit or otherwise make available any information, materials or other content that is illegal, harmful, threatening, abusive, harassing, defamatory, obscene, pornographic, offensive, invades another’s privacy, or promotes bigotry, racism, hatred for harm against any individual or group;
  2. Impersonate any person or entity or falsely state or otherwise misrepresent your affiliation with a person or entity;
  3. Forge headers or otherwise manipulate identifiers in order to disguise the origin of any content transmitted through the Site;
  4. Upload, post, email, transmit or otherwise make available any information, materials or other content that infringes upon another’s rights, including any intellectual property rights (including but not limited to, copyrights, patents, trademarks, or trade secrets);
  5. Upload, post, email, transmit or otherwise make available any unsolicited or unauthorized advertising, promotional materials, “junk mail,” “spam,” “chain letters,” “pyramid schemes,” or any other form of solicitation;
  6. Upload, post, email, transmit or otherwise make available any material that contains software viruses or any other computer code, files or programs designed to interrupt, destroy or limit the functionality of any computer software or hardware or telecommunications equipment;
  7. Reverse engineer, decompile or disassemble any of the software used to provide this Site or the Service and/or resell or redistribute the Service, or any part of the Service or use any unauthorized means to modify or reroute, or attempt to modify or reroute, the Service, including, but not limited to, altering affiliate IDs;
  8. Interfere with or disrupt this Site or the Service, or any servers or networks connected to the Site, or disobey any requirements, procedures, policies or regulations of networks connected to the Site;
  9. Obtain, collect, store or modify the personal information about other users, to harass or stalk any user of the Site in any way;
  10. Use automated means, including spiders, robots, crawlers, data mining tools, or the like to ‘meta-search’ the Site or download data from the Site. Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret reserves the right to block automated programs that do not comply with these restrictions;
  11. Upload, email, transmit, or post any content encouraging illegal activity or racism, hate speech, incitement of hate;
  12. Upload, email, transmit or post any other content that Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret deems to be inappropriate; or
  13. Use any Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret services for any illegal or unlawful purposes.

 

What information does Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret collect?

Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret may collect information about you, when you interact with the Site, including, your name, email, phone number, address, information about your organization/school, school or organization name, website, information about the services (including timing and methods) you are interested in, biographical information, photos, and/or personal information you choose to submit to the Site, and other data as specifically described herein.

You may provide us with this personal information when you:

  1. Sign up for newsletters, emails, or the blog feed;
  2. Submit a job application or inquiry;
  3. Submit information through any contact form on the Site;
  4. Request customer support or send Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret any other communication;
  5. Make use of Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret’s Social Media Widget features;
  6. Fill out the “request a speaker” web form;
  7. Fill out the “podcast” web form; and/or
  8. Register to attend a events or programming.

 

If you send information through our contact forms on the Site, to communicate with Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret. You will be asked to provide, your name and email in order to submit the contact form. In communicating with us, you will also have an opportunity to share additional information with Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret, in your sole discretion, which may include personal data.   This information is seen only by Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret and is not publicly available. Use discretion when sharing information through chat functions, emails, and contact forms.

 

Information collected by Cookies:

Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret uses cookies on the Site to improve the quality of the Site and services to you. One of the features of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. A cookie is a small text file on your computer which a website sends to your computer to allow the website to store information which uniquely identifies Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret’s users. Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret’s cookies do not collect or store personally identifiable information. Rather, the cookie stores a token which uniquely identifies a particular user at a particular time. That token is then linked to the user information in Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret’s secured databases. You can always delete the cookies and reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to display a message when a cookie is being sent. If you reset your browser, some of the Site features and functionality may not be available to you and you may not be able to take advantage of all the features on the Site.

 

Do Not Track:

Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that users can set in certain web browsers. DNT is a way for users to inform websites and services that they do not want certain information about their webpage visits collected over time and across websites or online services. Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret is committed to providing you with meaningful choices about the information collected on the Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret Site for third party purposes, and that is why Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret provides the opt-out links below. However, Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret does not support DNT or recognize or respond to browser-initiated DNT signals.

These links may not represent all opt-out options available or third parties collecting information via the Site. 

  1. To opt-out of third party vendors cookies, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.
  2. To opt-out of the double click and other Google advertising cookies, please visit the Google advertising opt-out page.
  3. To opt-out of analysis via the Google Analytics cookie, please visit the Google Analytics opt-out page.

 

Your California Privacy Rights: 

In addition to other rights provided for herein, if you live in California and have an established business relationship with us, you can request a list of the personal information we have shared with third parties for their marketing purposes. We will also give you a list of the third parties that have received your information. You can make a request one time each year. To exercise your rights, you can email us or write to us at the address below. Mention in your letter that you are making a “California Shine the Light” inquiry. We will respond within 30 days.

 

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides consumers with specific rights regarding their personal data. You may request that we provide you with an accounting of your personal information held by Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret over the past twelve (12) months.  You may also request that Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret delete your personal information, subject to certain exceptions. You may submit that request to Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret via email at info@drmcselfcare.com or at 437 Lincoln Avenue, #1352, Saugus, MA 01906.  Upon verification of your identity and within 45 days, we will provide you with a paper copy of your personal information via the United States Postal Service. Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret will not discriminate against any user for exercising their rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

 

Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret does not sell your personal information, as those terms are defined under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

 

Information collected by Web Beacons and Log Files:

When you visit the Site, Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret’s servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your:

  • IP address
  • browser type or the domain from which you are visiting
  • operating system
  • your browser ID
  • how many times your device (computer or phone, for instance) accesses the Site, including dates and times of such access
  • Your activities on the Site

For most users accessing the Internet from an Internet service provider the IP address will be different every time you log on. Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret uses anonymized and aggregated Log Data to monitor the use of the Site and the Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret Service, and for the Site’s technical administration. Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret does not associate your IP address with any other personally identifiable information to identify you personally, except as required to enforce this Privacy Policy or as necessary to protect the rights, property, or safety of Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret, its employees, customers, or other users.

 

Information collected through Reviews and Testimonials:

You may choose to submit a review or testimonial. If you post a review, Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret may ask for certain information to validate your review or testimonial such as your name, title, and company name.  Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret may post your name, title, and company name with your review or testimonial. Additionally, any personally identifiable information that you submit as part of the review or testimonial can be read or used by other visitors to the Site. Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret is not responsible for any personally identifiable information that you choose to submit as part of your review or testimonial. 

 

How does Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret secure and store your information?

The security of your personal information is important to us. Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret employs industry standard precautions designed to protect your information from unauthorized access. Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret will make any legally-required disclosures of any breach of the security, confidentiality, or integrity of your unencrypted electronically stored personal data to you via email or conspicuous posting on this Site in the most expedient time possible and without unreasonable delay, consistent with (i) the legitimate needs of law enforcement or (ii) any measures necessary to determine the scope of the breach and restore the reasonable integrity of the data system. 

Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret currently stores user information via secure cloud-based web hosting services, provided by WordPress.com and the information is stored on servers located in several separate data centers in different parts of the US and around the world, subject to a Data Processing Agreement between Word Press and Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret.

Remember that no method of transmission over the internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure.  Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret cannot promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will always remain private. Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret cannot guarantee complete security.

 

How does Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret use your information?

Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret will not sell or disclose your name, email address or other personal information to third parties without your explicit consent, except as may be specified in this policy from time to time.  Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret uses the personally identifiable information you provide to:

  1. Provide the features and functionality of the Site and to improve Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret’s products and services;
  2. Fulfill your requests for Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret’s products and services;
  3. Communicate with you concerning Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret’s products and services;
  4. Send you information about Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret’s products and services;
  5. For Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret’s internal business purposes; and
  6. Help us create content that is most relevant to you.

Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret uses your email address to send you communications you have requested. You can unsubscribe from such communications using the unsubscribe link provided therein. 

Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret uses non-personally identifiable information to monitor the use and performance of the Site so that Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret can learn more about how people use the Site which helps us improve Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret’s services and significantly enhance your experience on the Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret Site.

 

Retention of Data

Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret retains personal information when we have an ongoing legitimate business, legal, or compliance need to do so.  Our retention periods will vary depending on the type of personal information. The general factors we consider in determining whether to retain personal information are:

  • Whether we have a legal or contractual need to retain the information
  • Whether the information is necessary to provide our services or for functionality of Site features
  • Whether our account holding users have the ability to access and delete the information from their accounts

 

When Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret has no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it or, if this is not possible (for example, when personal information has been stored in backup archives), then Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret will securely store such personal information until deletion of such information is possible.

 

Does Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret disclose the information it collects to outside parties?

Generally, Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret does not share personal information about you with other people or nonaffiliated companies without your consent except that:

Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret provides information to its agents and trusted service providers and contractors for limited purposes, without limitation, hosting and maintenance, database storage and management, offering certain products and services; marketing campaigns; communicating with customers; providing customer service; managing information on Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret’s behalf; and enhancing the Site features and functionality.  Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret will share your personally identifiable information with these third parties, but only to the extent necessary to perform these functions and provide such services, and only pursuant to binding contractual obligations requiring such third parties to maintain the privacy and security of your data.

 

The service providers engaged by Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret, and links to their individual privacy policies, are listed below.

 Subprocessor

Service Provided to Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret

Information processed

Privacy Policy information

WordPress (Automattic Inc.)

Website hosting and management

End user data transmitted via the Site.

Privacy Policy – Automattic

Mail Chimp (Intuit, Inc.)

Mailing list and communication management

Email addresses, names

Global Privacy Statement | Intuit

Google Forms

Online forms for service inquiries

Information submitted through contact and submission forms on the Site.

Privacy Policy – Privacy & Terms – Google

Elementor Ltd.

Website design and creation

End user data transmitted via the Site.

Privacy Policy | Elementor.com

Zoom Video Communications, Inc.

Virtual meetings

Any data shared by end user when accessing and participating in a zoom meeting, including, but not limited to calendar invite functionality

Privacy | Zoom

Shaped Plugin

Provides the Real Testimonial plug in and functionality on the Site

Name, location, date, testimonial content

Privacy Policy – ShapedPlugin

 

Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret may also release information (including, but not limited to, your name, email address, addresses, telephone number, and activity on the Site) when Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret, in Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret’s sole discretion believes that such release is necessary or appropriate to:

  1. comply with law;
  2. comply with subpoenas, warrants, court orders, government investigations, or other legal process;
  3. enforce or apply the terms of this policy;
  4. investigate or respond to allegations of fraud, intellectual property infringement, or other unlawful activity
  5. investigate fraud or similar claims;
  6. protect the rights, property or safety of Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret, Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret’s users, or others.
  7. to protect Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret’s operations; or
  8. to permit Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret may sustain.

 

Does this Privacy Policy apply when I access third party websites?

You may be able to access third party websites directly from the Site. However, this Privacy Policy does not apply when you access third party websites. Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret cannot control and cannot be held responsible for the content that appears on those sites and is not an endorsement, authorization or representation of Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret’s affiliation with that third party. Furthermore, Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret is not responsible for the privacy policies of any third-party site or for how they treat information about their users.  These third-party sites may place their own cookies on your computer, collect data, or solicit personal information.  You may be consenting to those websites through use of the Site. Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret encourages you to read the privacy policies or statements and terms of service for each of the other websites you visit.

 

Intellectual Property

Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret, LLC , and other Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret graphics, logos, designs, page headers, button icons, scripts, and service names are copyrights, trademarks or trade dress of Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret in the U.S. and/or other countries. Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret’s trademarks and trade dress may not be used, including as part of trademarks and/or as part of domain names or email addresses, in connection with any product or service in any manner that is likely to cause confusion to consumers or in any manner that disparages or discredits Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret.  All other trademarks not owned by Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret that appear on this Site are the property of their respective owners. 

 

You acknowledge that all articles, blog posts, infographics, writings, columns, and any other form of content on the Site (“Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret Content”) is either owned by Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret or Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret has a license/permission to use the same.  You acknowledge and agree that any such Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret Content, including but not limited to text, data, photos, graphics, etc. or other material contained or distributed on or through the Site, by Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret, its advertisers or other third parties, is protected by trademarks, service marks, patents, copyrights, or other proprietary rights and laws. You may not use or distribute any Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret Content received through the Site without the authorization of Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret. You agree not to publish, reproduce, copy, in whole or in part, modify, amend, publicly display (including framing), create derivative works of, nor upload, download, post, email, sell, commercially exploit in any way, or otherwise distribute Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret Content available through the Site, in violation of applicable copyright and other intellectual property laws.

 

Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret considers any solicited or unsolicited suggestions, ideas, proposals, content of any notes, messages, e-mails, postings, letters, concepts or other material submitted to it by you via the Site or otherwise (other than personal information) (collectively, the “Material”) to be non-confidential and non-proprietary, and Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret shall not be liable for the disclosure or use of such Material. If, at Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret’s request, you send Material to improve the site (for example through the forums, contact forms, or to customer support), Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret will also consider that Material to be non-confidential and non-proprietary and Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret will not be liable for use or disclosure of the Material. Any communication by you to Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret is subject to this Privacy Policy.  The intellectual property rights in or relating to the Material  will automatically be deemed to be assigned, granted and transferred by you to Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret upon their submission or communication to Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret, and you do assign all rights therein to Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret and agree that the same will automatically become the property of Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret and that Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret may use, exploit, copy, publish, implement, transfer and in all other ways deal with such materials and all of the intellectual property rights therein in any way and for any purpose, commercial or otherwise, Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret may elect, forever, without compensation or accounting to you and without further recourse by you.

 

DMCA/IP Notification Policy

To notify Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret of infringing or unlawful content on the Site, please provide Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret with the following information:

  1. Your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address;
  2. A description of the exact location on the Site of the infringing or unlawful content;
  3. A description of the claimed infringing or unlawful content, specifying which parts you believe infringe or are unlawful and which parts you believe should be removed;
  4. In the event that you believe that the content infringes your rights, please include a detailed statement specifying your asserted rights and why the content infringes them;
  5. In the event that you believe that the content is unlawful, please include a detailed statement specifying why you believe that the content breaches a particular law; and
  6. A sworn and signed statement that the information provided is accurate and that you are directly or indirectly damages by the content.

 

Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret takes such notices very seriously.  We will evaluate the provided notice and if appropriate based on our sole discretion remove infringing content. Based on our judgment, we may notify the source of the content of your complaint and our actions in response to your complaint.  We reserve the right in our sole discretion to restore such content if the source of such content provides evidence that the content should not have been removed.  We encourage you to seek the advice of an independent attorney before filing an intellectual property notice or responding to a notice filed by another user.

Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret may be notified of claims of intellectual property infringement by emailing the above requested information to:

 

Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret, LLC

Attn: Theresa Melito-Conners, Ph.D.
437 Lincoln Avenue, #1352, Saugus, MA 01906

Email:  info@drmcselfcare.com

 

Because Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret may allow content to be posted from third parties and third-party Sites, there is a chance that the ability to remove any allegedly infringing content will be out of our control. While we will make a good faith effort to remove the allegedly infringing content, if you believe your intellectual property has been infringed by a Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret vendor or a user posting content from a third-party Site, we strongly suggest you contact the vendor, third party, or third-party site directly and request the allegedly infringing material be taken down.

 

Business Transfers

Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including your personally identifiable information, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy. You will have the opportunity to opt out of any such transfer if the new entity’s planned processing of your information differs materially from that set forth in this Privacy Policy.

 

Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret’s Policy Towards Children

The Site is not directed to persons under 13. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret with personally identifiable information without their consent, he or she should contact Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret at info@drmcselfcare.com.  Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret will take actions to promptly remove such data. Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13.  If Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret becomes aware that a child under 13 has provided personal identifiable Information, Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret will delete such information.

 

How can I change, delete, or update my information?

You can request that Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret update or change your information or request that we delete your information by emailing us at info@drmcselfcare.com. After receiving proof of your identity, Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret will comply with such request.  If you have any questions about what information is stored or would like to obtain a copy of such information, please contact us at info@drmcselfcare.com or Privacy c/o Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret, LLC, 437 Lincoln Avenue, #1352, Saugus, MA 01906. After receiving proof of your identity, Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret will provide the information to you.

 

Unless stated otherwise, Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret’s current Privacy Policy applies to all information that Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret has about you and your account.

 

Use of this Site by individuals located in the EU

If you are a resident of the European Union or provide personal information through this website while located in the European Union, we offer you certain choices in connection with the personal information we collect from you on this Site.

Users in the European Union may have the choice:

  • to be provided with a copy of your personal data held by us;
  • to request the rectification or erasure of your personal data held by us;
  • to request that we cease processing your data;
  • to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data (while we verify or investigate your concerns with this information, for example);
  • to request that your data be transferred to you or a third party.

We may use your data for marketing purposes or disclose your information to any third party for such purposes with your consent, that you may provide by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You may object to receiving further marketing at any time without detriment. We will inform you prior to collecting or using your personal information for any purpose not set forth in this Privacy Policy or previously consented to.

 

To update your preferences and consents, ask us to remove your information from our mailing lists or submit a request, please contact us at info@drmcselfcare.com.

 

General Terms:

If any provision of this Privacy Policy is held unenforceable, then such provision will be modified to reflect the parties’ intention. All remaining provisions of this Privacy Policy shall remain in full force and effect. No agency, partnership, joint venture, employee-employer or franchiser-franchisee relationship is intended or created by this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy shall in all respects be interpreted and construed with and by the laws of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, excluding its conflicts of laws rules, and the United States of America. Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret may assign its rights and responsibilities hereunder without notice to you.  These terms and conditions will inure to the benefit of Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret’s successors, assigns and licensees.  Any heading, caption, or section title contained herein is inserted only as a matter of convenient, and in no way defines or explains any section or provision hereof.  The failure of Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret to exercise or enforce any right or provision of this Privacy Policy will not constitute a waiver of such rights or provisions. Except as explicitly stated otherwise, any notices shall be given by postal mail to Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret; Attn: Legal Department, 437 Lincoln Avenue, #1352, Saugus, MA 01906 (in the case of Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret) or, in your case, to the email address you provide to Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret (either during the registration process or when your email address changes). Notice shall be deemed given 24 hours after email is sent, unless the sending party is notified that the email address is invalid. Alternatively, Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret may give you notice by certified mail, postage prepaid and return receipt requested, to the address provided to Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret. In such case, notice shall be deemed given three days after the date of mailing.

 

Resolution of Disputes and Release:

In the event a dispute arises between you and Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret, please contact Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret. Any dispute arising from or relating to the subject matter of this Privacy Policy shall be finally settled by arbitration in Suffolk County, Massachusetts, using the English language in accordance with the Arbitration Rules and Procedures of American Arbitration Association (“AAA”) then in effect, by one commercial arbitrator with substantial experience in resolving intellectual property and commercial contract disputes, who shall be selected in accordance with the Arbitration Rules and Procedures of AAA. The arbitrator’s award shall be final and binding.   The prevailing party in any arbitration or other proceeding arising under this Privacy Policy shall be entitled to receive reimbursement of its reasonable expenses (including reasonable attorneys’ fees, expert witness fees and all other expenses) incurred in connection therewith. Judgment upon the award so rendered may be entered in a court having jurisdiction or application may be made to such court for judicial acceptance of any award and an order of enforcement, as the case may be. Notwithstanding the foregoing, each party shall have the right to institute an action in a court of proper jurisdiction for injunctive or other equitable relief pending a final decision by the arbitrator. For all purposes of this Privacy Policy, the party’s consent to exclusive jurisdiction and venue in the United States Federal Courts or state courts located in Suffolk County, Massachusetts. Use of the Site is not authorized in any jurisdiction that does not give effect to all provisions of the Privacy Policy, including without limitation, this section. You and Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret agree that any cause of action arising out of or related to the Site (including, but not limited to, any services provided or made available therein) or this Privacy Policy must commence within one (1) year after the cause of action arose; otherwise, such cause of action is permanently barred.

 

You hereby consent to and waive all defenses of lack of personal jurisdiction and forum non conveniens with respect to venue and jurisdiction in the state and federal courts of Massachusetts. You further agree that any dispute resolution proceedings will be conducted only on an individual basis and not in a class, consolidated or representative action. If for any reason a claim is initiated in court rather than in arbitration you and Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret waive any right to a jury trial.

 

You release Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret (and Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret’s officers, directors, agents, subsidiaries, joint ventures and employees) from any and all claims, demands and damages (actual and consequential) of every kind and nature, known and unknown, suspected and unsuspected, disclosed and undisclosed, arising out of or in any way connected with disputes with one or more users, or an outside party.

 

Unless stated otherwise, Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret’s current Privacy Policy applies to all information that Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret has about you.

 

The current version of the Dr. MC’s Self-Care Cabaret Privacy Policy was adopted effective as of August 15, 2022